2017

Senior prize
Alexander Jacobson, SY ’17, The Soviet Experience: Printed Artifacts of the Former USSR

Senior second prize
Jacob Reed, BR ’17, Western Music in Its Cultural Contexts

Senior honorable mention
Tess Hamilton, PC ’17, Photography
Sergio Lopez, BK ’18, American Politics
Emily Yankowitz, PC ’17, History of the American Revolution and the Founding Era

Sophomore prize
Alexa Derman, BK ’19, Plays That Yale Undergrads Really Ought to Produce: 100+ Excellent Contemporary Plays

Sophomore honorable mention
Dante de Blasio, CC ’19, Political Theory
Jackson Leipzig, SM ’19, Sailing and the Sea


2016

Senior prize
Dan Rubins, PC ’16, Musical Theatre Scores and Libretti: A Practitioner's Selection

Senior second prize
Alexa Little, MC ’16, Languages of the World

Senior honorable mention
Annemarie McDaniel, TC ’16, Insights on youth: autographed and personalized notes in modern novels on coming-of-age and identity
Jason Parisi, PC ’16, Chinese Theoretical Physics
Cristóbal Trujillo, SY ’16, Aztec and Maya Philology

Sophomore prize
Jack Taperell, CC ’18, The Theory and Performance of Magic

Sophomore second prize
Simon Horn, JE ’18, general library, including a collection of Shakespeare’s works

Sophomore honorable mention
Hopewell Rogers, DC ’18, Traumatic effects of the First World War on individuals and societies


2015

Senior prize
Anthony Gareth Imparato, SM ’15, The Death of the Novel? Rare and First Editions of Post-Modernist Literature

Senior second prize
Eric Sirakian, JE ’15, Theater Craft

Senior honorable mention
Mason Shefa, JE ’15, Christian Communal Theology as Expressed through Prayer and Song
Eric Willett, TC ’15, Architecture and Urbanism: A Textual Exploration of the Built Environment

Sophomore prize
Alexander Jacobson, SY ’17, Soviet and Marxist-Leninist History

Sophomore second prize
Eric De Villiers, MC ’17, Theology, Philosophy, and History of Catholicism

Sophomore honorable mention
Jacob Reed, BC ’17, The Baroque and Bach
Emily Yankowitz, PC ’17, The Role of Westchester County, New York, in the Early Republic


2014

Senior prize
Austin Jung, SY ’14, Esperanto language

Senior second prize
Solene Goycochea, MC ’14, Basque history

Senior honorable mention
Sarah Maslin, TC ’14, Revolutionary and Counterrevolutionary Violence in Latin America

Sophomore prize
Andrew Koenig, JE ’16, Modernism in Literature

Sophomore honorable mention
Katharine Spooner, TD ’16, Metropolitan History of London
Cristóbal Trujillo, SY ’16, Foreign Literature and Philosophy


2013

Senior prize
Thomas Burns, MC ’13, A Collection of Collections: The Changing Tastes, Objects, History, Figures, and Ways of Displaying a Collection

Senior second prize
Max de La Bruyere, DC ’13, The History of the Soviet Union

Sophomore prize
William Freedberg, ES ’15, Natural History, with a Strong Focus on Ornithology

Sophomore honorable mention
Viveca Morris, ES ’15, The Rise of, Impacts of, and Efforts to Reform U.S. Factory Farms
Sarah Norvell, JE ’15, “Quires and Places Where They Sing”: English Cathedral Music and Architecture


2012

Senior prize
Peter Beck, MC ’12, Food Writing: Cooking and Farming

Senior second prize
Kevin Adkisson, MC ’12, Pop! Postmodernism, Architecture, and Pop-up Books

Senior honorable mention
Sophia Walder-Hoge, JE ’12, Baron Alexander von Humboldt and His Legacy

Sophomore prize
Solene Goycochea, MC ’14, Boom, Magical Realism, and Caribbean Literature


2011

Senior prize
Austin Shiner, ES ’11, Food Writing

Sophomore prize
Matthew Dernbach, TC ’13, The Experiences of War

Sophomore second prize
Thomas Burns, MC ’13, The Spark of Imagination


2010

Senior prize
Philip Gant, TC ’10, Korea: Art, History, and Culture

Senior honorable mention
William Alden, PC ’10, American Dramatic Literature after 1962: First, Second, and Autographed Editions
Jacob Liberman, PC ’10, Performance Studies

Sophomore prize
Kevin Adkisson, MC ’12, Yale: Collectors, Creators, and Conservators of Architecture


2009

Senior prize
Jessica Svendsen, MC ’09, Kara Walker; and Typography and Graphic Design (two collections)

Senior second prize
Rebecca Dinerstein, BK ’09, Irish Poetry: Rare, Local, and Autographed

Senior honorable mention
Jongwook "Wookie" Kim, ES ’09, Tea and Coffee

Sophomore prize
George Bogden, SM ’11, Visions of Statehood: The Poetry of Modern Kurdistan

Sophomore honorable mention
Elizabeth Palazzolo, SY ’11, Classical History, Civilization, and Literature



2008

Senior prize
John Mittermeier, DC ’08, ornithology

Senior honorable mention
Robert Nelb, TD ’08, health studies collection
Jeffrey Tierney, BK ’08, Tolkien’s Middle Earth

Sophomore prize
Basie Bales Gitlin, DC ’10, Canvassing Books: The Itinerant Book Trade and the Democratization of Book Ownership

Sophomore honorable mention
Kate Hawkins, SM ’10, history, literature, and life for American youth



2007

Senior prizes
Alexa Garvoille, TC ’07, bilingual Beckett collection
Temidayo Olopade, BC ’07, contemporary writing of the Black Atlantic

Senior honorable mention
Lila Neugebauer, ’07, contemporary American drama

Sophomore prize
Alexandra Marraccini, TD ’08, Forster-Auden-Isherwood: Six Degrees of Separation

Sophomore honorable mention
Lee Case Klippel, MC ’08, general



2006

Senior prize
Emily Kopley, BR ’06, Virginia Woolf

Senior runner-up prizes
Jessica Howell, SM ’06, sexuality
Chaitanya Mehra, DC ’06, India

Senior honorable mention
Andrew Stout, TC ’06, comic books and graphic novels

Sophomore prize
Mark Schneider, DC ’08, presidential autographed books

Sophomore honorable mention
Eric Ciaramella, TC ’08, foreign language and linguistic reference tools
Elizabeth Mata, PC ’08, Understanding and Alleviating Man’s Impact on the Natural World



2005

Senior prize
Noa Wheeler, SY ’05, general library collection

Senior runner-up prizes
Alistair Anagnostou, TD ’05, adventure
William Tauxe, ES ’05, science fiction and related topics

Sophomore honorable mention
Benjamin Siegel, MC ’07, global vegetarian food


2004

Senior prize
Valerie Idehen, SY ’04, African-American literature

Senior runner-up prize
David Gorin, TC ’04, contemporary American poets

Senior honorable mention
Samantha Culp, TD ’04, twentieth-century arts and culture, both East and West
Joshua Foer, TC ’04, for his "Library of Wonders"

Sophomore honorable mention
Julian Darwall, SM ’06, collection on hoboes, itinerant workers, 1870 to 1940
Matthew McCarty, ES ’06, classical art and archaeology



2003

Senior prize
Xin Dong, TC ’03, Buddhist scripture

Senior honorable mention
Drew Baldwin, BK ’03, bartending guides
Dora Malech, TC ’03, signed books of contemporary poetry

Sophomore prize
Jason Farago, SM ’05, contemporary art and art theory

Sophomore honorable mention
Pablo Landa, BK ’05, Jorges Luis Borges


2002

Senior prize
Eugenie Brinkema, SY ’02, film criticism and theory

Senior honorable mention
Oana Marian, PC ’02, Anglo-Irish poetry

Sophomore prize
Samantha Culp, TD ’04, twentieth-century western arts and culture

Sophomore honorable mention
Strand Conover, DC ‘04, boxing


2001

Senior prize
Pamela Bookman, PC ’01, Isaac Babel

Senior runner-up prize
Sarah Parcak, TD ‘01, Egyptology

Senior honorable mention
Robert Giampietro, BK ’01, fine print design and typography
Isaac Meyers, BR ’01, zoology

Sophomore prize
Dora Malech, TC ’03, twentieth-century poetry


2000

Senior prize
Elizabeth Hazen, TC ’00, poetry

Senior runner-up prize
Alexis Jones, TC ’00, general collection with emphasis on poetry

Senior honorable mention
Katherine Lister, BK ’00, Oz books
Elizabeth-Rose Tufankjian, SY ’00, Irish history and politics

Sophomore honorable mention

Michael Boucai, TC ’02, ancient Egypt
Allyson Brundige, DC ’02, nineteenth- and early-twentieth-century children’s literature and illustration


1999

Senior prize
Anya Elizabeth Liftig, MC ’99, ballet and modern dance

Senior runner-up prize
Kalyanee Mam, MC ’99, Khmer Rouge regime and its effects on Cambodian society today

Senior honorable mention
Daniel Kellum, SM ’99
Megan Luke, SM ’99
Tamara Sussman, TC ’99

Sophomore prize
Sarah Parcak, TD ’01, Egyptology


1998

Senior prize
Noel Poyo, MC ’98, general library collection

Senior runner-up prize
Joshua Levithan, BC ’98, books on military history

Senior honorable mention
Nicole Emmons, CC ’98, children’s literature before 1950
Dara Epstein, SM ’98, books on fashion and style

Sophomore prize
Joseph Furia, PC ’00, books on angling

Sophomore runner-up prize
Peter Eleey, TC ’00, artist’s books and contemporary exhibition catalogues

Sophomore honorable mention
Alexis Jones, TC ’00, general library
Jeremy Melius, BC ’00, books by Guy Davenport


1997

Senior prize
Timothy McCormick, ES ’97, graphic design and typography

Senior runner-up prize
Giovindini S. Murty, BK ’97, twentieth-century Canadiana

Senior honorable mention
Joel Burges, SY ’97, by and about Joyce Carol Oates
John M. James, MC ’97, Islam

Sophomore prizes
Melissa de la Cruz, TD ’99, China
Anya Elizabeth Liftig, MC ’99, George Balanchine

Sophomore honorable mention
Brian N. Garland, PC ’99, political philosophy, international relations, and world literature


1996

Senior prize
Joshua D. Chapman, BR ’96, first editions of twentieth-century fiction
Peter Morris, ES ’96, sexuality and gay studies

Senior honorable mention
Joseph Braude, CC ’96, Middle Eastern religious and intellectual history
Elizabeth Grandia, TC ’96, women and sustainable development
David Winickoff, DC ’96, history, poetry, and illustrated classics

Sophomore prize
Matthew Boudway, BR ’98, Catholic revival in English literature

Sophomore honorable mention
Daniel Ezra Johnson, BR ’98, books by Vladimir Nabokov


1995

Senior prize
Bilge Ebiri, DC ’95, film studies

Senior honorable mention
Graham Boettcher, PC ’95, Caspar David Friedrich and German romantic painting
Andrew Getman, ES ’95, Russian literature
Wendy Roth, DC ’95, New York history and architecture

Sophomore prize
James Prosek, BC ’97, trout and trout fishing

Sophomore honorable mention
Tim McCormick, ES ’97, literary theory


1994

Senior prize
Joseph Bray, TC ’94, apiarian literature

Senior honorable mention
Daniel Tauss, BR ’94, mineralogy specializing in North American gemstones

Sophomore honorable mention
Grant Felgenhauer, SY ’96, Russian literature in English and Russian
David Winickoff, DC ’96, illustrated hardbacks: poetry and classics


1993

Senior prize
Joseph V. Agostini, ES ’93, Christopher Morley

Senior honorable mention
Caitlin DeSilvey, BK ’93, nature writing
Miko MicGinty, JE ’93, letterpress printing

Sophomore prize
Wendy Roth, MC ’95, first and other editions of The Wizard of Oz

Sophomore honorable mention
Peter J. Morris, ES ’95, classical and modern literature


1992

Senior prize
Bill Johnson Gonzalez, PC ’92, Chicano literature

Senior honorable mention
Anna Levak, JE ’92, costume
Erin Leigh Shigaki, DC ’92, Asian American experience

Sophomore prize
Joseph Bray, TC ’94, bees and beekeeping

Sophomore honorable mention
Laurence Alexander, JE ’94, antiquarian books in literature and philosophy


1991

Senior prize
Joshua Katz, DC ’91, literature on India

Senior honorable mention
Alec Christensen, BK ’91, Native American studies
Matthew Gerber, DC ’91, obscure poetry

Sophomore prize
Joseph V. Agostini, ES ’93, Sherlock Holmes

Sophomore honorable mention
Gerald Garcia, ES ’93, law and human rights


1990

Senior prize
Brent Edwards, BR ’90, Afro-American literature

Senior honorable mention
Hosea Baskin, DC ’90, graphic arts
Matthew Henerson ’90, Shakespeare

Sophomore prize
Edward Liu, TD ’92, philosophy, mythology, and martial arts


1989

Senior prize
Jonathan Littell, BR ’89, twentieth-century literature

Senior honorable mention
Thomas W. Dowe, DC ’89, modern poetry

Sophomore prize
Joshua Katz, DC ’91, linguistics


1988

Senior prize
Alexander Platt, BK ’88, modern American literature

Sophomore prize
Khristaan Villela, MC ’90, Meso-American anthropology, art history, and archaeology

Sophomore honorable mention
William P. Connors, MC ’90, history, doctrine, scripture, and controversy of Mormonism


1987

Senior honorable mention
Timothy P. Hellmuth, PC ’87, baseball
Amor Towles, CC ’87, modern international fiction

Sophomore prize
Ivor B. Clark III, MC ’89, Agatha Christie

Sophomore honorable mention
Nancy C. Cohen, SM ’89, books for children predating 1950


1986

Senior prize
John Watkins, SY ’86, Black American autobiography, biography, literature, and history

Senior honorable mention
Jeffrey Kleeman, TC ’86, history, criticism, theory, and practice of film making
Leonard Picker, BK ’86, Sherlock Holmes canon

Sophomore honorable mention
Jonathan Leaf, BK ’88, modern American literature


1985

Senior prize
Sophie Gilmartin, SM ’85, Celtic art and literature

Senior honorable mention
Richard Mickerson, SY ’85 American architecture

Sophomore prize
David Keck, TD ’87, medieval studies

Sophomore honorable mention
Adam LeBow, JE ’87, theater


1984

Senior prize
Victor Caston, DC ’84, filed on philosophy

Sophomore prize
Jacob Weisberg, TD ’86, Upton Sinclair

Sophomore honorable mention
Stuart Patterson, SM ’86, William Shakespeare


1983

Senior prize
Eric Ceputis, CC ’83, design work of John Vassos

Senior honorable mention
Geofrey Wyatt, PC ’83, collection of Edith Wharton

Sophomore honorable mention
Mary Hess, CC ’85, general literature


1982

Senior prize
Mariuz J. Mazurek, BK ’82, Polish history and literature

Senior honorable mention
Catherine M. Shook, DC ’82, design work of John Vassos

Sophomore prize
Mark Evan Temares, MC ’84, modern library books

Sophomore honorable mention
Margaret F. Thomas, ES ’84, The End of the Affair and the end of the novel


1981

Senior prize
Denise Yuspeh, MC ’81, women's studies

Senior honorable mention
Douglas Evan Hersh, SY ’81, religious mysticism, East and West

Sophomore prize
Nelson Craig Lee, JE ’83, early French and Iberian keyboard music

Sophomore honorable mention
Eric Caputis, CC ’83, applied arts of the 1920s and 1930s
Geofrey Wyatt, PC ’83, Edith Wharton


1980

Senior prize
Brian Nelson, BK ’80, Marvel and DC comic books

Senior honorable mention
Ross H. Frank, TD ’80, early Netherlandish painting
David M. Madrid, CC ’80, Latin American literature

Sophomore prize
Gerald D. Ettkind, DC ’82, science fiction/Harley Ellison

Sophomore honorable mention
James Madden, CC ’82, pure and applied botany


1979

Senior prize
David S. Rose, PC’79, art of the book

Senior honorable mention
Robert S. Burton, TC ’79, early American architecture and furnishings

Sophomore prize
Vincent R. Peterson, JE ’81, Afro-American literature

Sophomore honorable mention
Emily Rose, BK ’81, Shakespeare, with particular attention to Shakespeare on stage


1978

Senior prize
Katherine Morrissey, PC ’78, American popular children's series, from Oliver Optic to the Stratemeyer Syndicate

Sophomore prize
Rueben Aguilera, DC ’80, phenomenology and existential philosophy

Sophomore honorable mention
Ross H. Frank, TD ’80, early Netherlandish painting


1977

Senior prize
William S. Reese, SM ’77, American bibliography

Senior honorable mention
John R. Block, SM ’77, journalism history and newspaper publishing
Jennifer Ann Alttin, JE ’77, illustrated books

Sophomore prize
Robert Cruz, DC ’79, Frank L. Baum’s "Oz" books

Sophomore honorable mention
Robert Stewart Burton, TC ’79, architecture and interior furnishing


1976

Senior prize
Martha Gerson, BR ’76, illustrated children's books

Senior honorable mention
David Elliot Pollens, TC ’76, modern American poetry

Sophomore prize
James F. Clark, SM ’78, American musical theater libretti

Sophomore honorable mention
Jessica G. Gordon, MC ’78, literature


1975

Senior prize
John Henry Friedman, SM ’75, arts

Senior honorable mention
James Gilchrist, BK ’75, literature, religion, and philosophy
Einar Robert Pettrson, BK ’75, Western European tradition of visual art

Sophomore prize
William S. Reese, SM ’77, Western Americana: works of Audubon

Sophomore honorable mention
Theresa Louise Fairbanks, JE ’77, Arts and Crafts movement
William E. Watkins, JE ’77, China


1974

Senior prize
Clifford Ross, ES ’74, books, papers, and illustrations related to the works of Edward Gorey

Senior honorable mention
Prassede Calabi, TD ’74, folk and fairy tales
John B. Clayton, PC ’74, American poetry and fiction, 1900-1974
Peter C. Diamond, DC ’74, modern Summer Olympic games
Steven E. Hyman, BK ’74, philosophy

Sophomore prize
James Daniel Kinney, BK ’76, English literature and criticism

Sophomore honorable mention
Andrew Rosenheim, JE ’76, modern American and English poetry


1973

Senior prize
W. Graham Arader III, SY ’73, the care and study of maps and charts

Sophomore prize
Patrick McEntee, TC ’75, recent poetry


1972

Senior prize
Robert Paul Masland III, SY ’72, Jack Kerouac and American literature since 1950

Senior honorable mention
Jan A. Stevenson, TC ’72, literature on firearms
Burr Thomas, TD ’72, urban mass rapid transit

Sophomore prize
John B. Clayton, PC ’74, American poetry, 1900-1972

Sophomore honorable mention
James Lee, DC ’74, literature on China


1971

Senior prize
Everard H. Smith III, TD ’71, literature on the Civil War

Senior honorable mention
H. E. Anthony Duncan, BR ’71, theoretical physics

Sophomore prize
Casimir T. Farley, ES ’73, English literature and Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres

Sophomore honorable mention
Michael Vlahos, DC ’73, ships and oceanic history


1970

Senior prize
Mark Dementi Kaplanoff, SM ’70

Senior honorable mention
David Matthews Schoffer, SM ’70
Mark Daniel Tomasco, TC ’70

Sophomore prize
Charles Duncan Miller III, TC ’72

Sophomore honorable mention
Tyson Dines III, BK ’72


1969

Senior prize
Robert J. DeLorenzo, PC ’69

Senior honorable mention
Timothy Claude Weiskel, BK ’69
William Graniss Tankoos, Jr., TD ’69

Sophomore prize
Matthew David Gold, DC ’71


1968

Senior prize
Armstead Louis Robinson, MC ’68

Sophomore prize
Mark Dementi Kaplanoff, SM ’70


1967

Senior prize
Paul M. Whitbeck, BK ’67

Senior honorable mention
Timothy A. Mossman, ES ’67
David A. Richards, DC ’67

Sophomore prize
George M. De Voe, ES ’69

Sophomore honorable mention
Christopher C. Hoffman, JE ’69
Peter W. Holmes, BR ’69
Edward T. Veal, BK ’69


1966

Senior prize
Michael T. Dalby, DC ’66

Sophomore prize
Richard L. Dutton, BK ’68


1965

Senior prize
Thomas Rodd, Jr., ES ’65

Senior honorable mention
William A. Turnage, DC ’65

Sophomore prize
David A. Richards, DC ’67


1964

Senior prize
William Jay Kridel, TC ’64

Senior honorable mention
John Battista, BK ’64
Peter C. M. S. Braun, BK ’64
Darrell Richard, TC ’64

Sophomore prize
Stephen Charles Magowan, BK ’66


1963

Senior prize
Peter C. Maffit, CC ’63

Sophomore prize
Peter C. M. S. Braun, BK ’65


1962

Senior prize
Thomas Kimball Brooker, SY ’62


1961

Senior prize
Jared Charles Lobdell, SY ’61

Sophomore prize
Alan Bruce Magary, BR ’63


1960

Senior prize
Anthony D. Knerr, TD ’60

Sophomore prize
Peter L. Gardiner, DC ’62


1959

Senior prize
Reeve Schley, JE ’59


1958

Senior prize
Leland Littlefield McCoy, DC ’58

Sophomore prize
D. E. Wagner, SY ’60